Arts & Humanities's questions - Hindi iziqna

What is the meaning of life?

31 answers · Philosophy · 14 hours ago

What is your favorite book series?

34 answers · Books & Authors · 2 days ago

How did Hitler pay for the holocaust.?

16 answers · History · 1 day ago
You know with two wars going on, how did he do it. The holocaust must of costed a lot of money.

Is it normal that I can't read books?

21 answers · Books & Authors · 2 days ago
I really want to read non fiction books to increase my knowledge, especially those dummies books for a layman like me. But I just don't have the patience to read 3-5 hundred pages. Are there any tips for me?

Don't you think most slaves had life pretty good?

16 answers · History · 15 hours ago
the slave owner and his family acted as the slave's surrogate family. he provided his slaves an occupation and career, a sense of purpose, job security, free medical care, and a place to live when he got old. most slaves would have lived cruel, homeless existences and short lives without their master to care... show more

Must you finish reading a book even when you find it boring?

20 answers · Books & Authors · 2 days ago
Best answer: Absolutely not, unless it's required for some purpose like school or employment. I have the 50-page rule. If a book cannot trap and hold my attention in 50 pages, I can quit it if I choose to. For gigantic books over 750 pages, I make it my75-page rule. And I've quit a lot of books, since it gives me way... show more

Recommendations for a good fantasy/epic read?

22 answers · Books & Authors · 2 days ago
I’ve never been a huge fan of fantasy but I try to explore different genres just to break up the monotony or at the very least, I try to read what’s popular just to keep up with movies and whatnot. As a child, I begrudgingly made my way through the Chronicles of Narnia, grinded out The Hobbit amongst other Tolkien... show more

Does knowledge lead to suffering?

22 answers · Philosophy · 2 days ago
"Whoever increases his knowledge merely increases his heartache" "He who learns must suffer" and "Ignorance is bliss" are all quotes that in varying degrees say the same thing, knowledge leads to suffering. I've been thinking about these quotes since yesterday.. How correct are... show more

What books have you read?

32 answers · Books & Authors · 3 days ago

What should I know as a 15 year old?

27 answers · Philosophy · 2 days ago
Life advice, politics, religion, spirituality, people, work , ect.

What is your Life advice?

26 answers · Philosophy · 2 days ago


Were Scottish people pirates or vikings?

38 answers · History · 3 days ago
For a history project

How do you deal with jealousy as an actor?

7 answers · Theater & Acting · 1 day ago
Best answer: You should stop acting altogether. You don't have the right personality. Actors get rejected all the time - it's just part of the job. Typically, even a professional actor will get rejected from 99 out of 100 auditions. If you can't be happy for those who get good roles and graciously accept any... show more

Countries such as Germany which I had assumed would have been the most dangerous for Jews had much higher survival rates than much if not most of Eastern Europe. Can anyone explain the reasons behind this?

Could the Holocaust happen again?

14 answers · History · 23 hours ago
Best answer: "Could"? When you ask "could", it's really a non-question. The earth "could" explode five minutes from now. Who can say a thing "could" not happen? A better way to phrase that might be, is it likely? Do factors still exist which when arranged in a certain combination... show more



Best answer: "Liberals" don't pay much attention to world events.


Language

Categories