Business & Finance's questions - Hindi iziqna

I just applied for a credit card and got it approved, my father states that I need to build my credit. I asked him why, and he said i will need to have good credit if I want to buy a house, a car, etc. I asked him, what is the point of building credit if I can just use a debit card to pay all that stuff off instead... show more

Best answer: Depends on what state you're in, but you may qualify for disability through your previous job. It's not a lot, but it's something. Your husband's take home seems very low for working 2 jobs, even if they are at minimum wage. See if you qualify for medicaid and/or social assistance. If there is a... show more


What is a good amount of a raise to ask for?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 13 hours ago
I've worked at my job for almost five years now and was promoted to manager three years ago. I've gotten one raise the entire time I've been there because the boss rarely does reviews because she says she "doesn't have time". I just found out that all new hires are starting in making the... show more


What are ways to build credit?

5 answers · Credit · 12 hours ago

Does renters insurance cover food?

9 answers · Insurance · 1 day ago
Our power went out due to a fallen pole from a crash. We had just gone grocery shopping the day before. The refrigerator was off for more than 15 hours. Is there anything I can do or is it just a loss?

Did I quit my job in the right way?

18 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I sent my boss a text and basically explained that the job is too stressful for me (I was working as a dog bather) and I wanted to quit. I also explained that I just haven't been mentally healthy lately and working there has been making me so much worse. I also told her that I could work a couple more weeks if... show more

Ive walked out of two retail jobs and now I’m trying to find a job while going to college just to pay bills and I just am finding it very hard to find a job, so far I had one interview in a couple weeks and didn’t hear back from them. I know walking off is terrible, but how much of an impact does it have on jobs... show more

I recently resigned from my job and am one week into my four week notice period. I just discovered that they’re advertising my job as two full time roles, both with a higher salary than I’ve been getting. I’ve worked at the company for three years and have always worked super hard (which is proven by the fact they... show more

I mean without withdrawing from a retirement or selling your home or taking on any debt You should be able to come up with $250,000 from your savings. I assume you wouldn’t have a problem here. Or do you not have savings?!

Can I buy land and live in an RV on it?

15 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 1 day ago
I am in deep financial debt and want to cut back as much as I can. Truth be told, I can live fairly simply. My uncle has an old RV he'd love to get rid of, I could get solar panels, buy a compostable toilet, and land out in the country is dirt cheap. I was thinking I could buy an acre, park it back off the... show more

So, I am currently working a minimum wage job but I want to find a closer one. If I were to scheduele an interview, should I mention that I can t start the job until two weeks because I have to give in my two weeks notice at another job? I feel like that soundsa bit rude in a way.

I didn t give him my pin or the number on the back of the card. It was an indian guy too. He kept asking me if I had another card available. Am I in trouble?

Why are hospital casualty waits so long?

15 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 1 day ago
I’ve literally been here for 6 hours with chronic sinusitis and someone who came in AFTER me with a “my elbow hurts” complaint is going in before me.. she’s been here for less than an hour!! The NHS is absolute garbage. I’m still sitting here like a clown sick asf but everyone else is getting help.

How can one live on $9,000 per year?

15 answers · Personal Finance · 1 day ago

Should I walk away from my home before closing?

12 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 1 day ago
I'm wokring with a real estate agency to build a brand new home, and now 6 months in, I kinda just want to walk away. First my house was supposed to be completed in September, but since it's a new sub division they were too busy and overbooked so my house was barely started in September. My agent, who is... show more

Best answer: Talk to the manager and let him know your deal. If you can’f do the schedule - resign.

Can a house in probate be auction off?

8 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago

I need $200 in my bank now!?

11 answers · Personal Finance · 20 hours ago
I need $200 desperately today for a plane ticket but I am not working atm. How can I get it asap?

Language

Categories