Words & Wordplay's questions - Hindi iziqna

Best answer: Repent is metanoia in Greek. It always means to change your mind. A person can change their mind about unbelief, and believe in Jesus. That is the repentance that saves. A person could change their mind about sin and turn from it. But that is not part of salvation. They should for other reasons, obviously. ... show more

'What's up bud?'


What does the word Tithe mean?

21 answers · 4 days ago

What is LITTERALLY the opposite of "a needle in a haystack"? Like a reverse would be of "a needle in a haystack". An example would be "a needlestack in a _______ ". Or something along those lines, the question is... What would fill up the blank?

Best answer: It's grammatically clumsy, and ambiguous. What you're saying is that most 18-year-olds, all around the world, are high school students in Japan! Some of them must have very long bus rides! Consider: In Japan, most people aged 18 are high school students. Most people aged 18 in Japan are high school... show more


Best answer: A gold digger seeks to get her/his share and then some whereas a person wanting financial security seeks only what is necessary to meet her/his needs and desires.

The British word for trashy?

7 answers · 10 hours ago
Best answer: tasteless,cheap.worthless, of low quality)

Best answer: food chain can be thought of as a power structure or pecking order in this situation. The order came down from above, is the basic idea. Who is the above that made the order? based on your added comments, it was her boss. Food chain might be used for criminal organizations rather than the standard idea of... show more

I know the copycat means by doing and impostor means by appearance. Am I right?

Is badonkadonkdonk a real word?

9 answers · 3 days ago
Best answer: Badonkadonk is a real word, badonkadonkdonk is not.

Best answer: Those are more-or-less interchangeable. Right is, perhaps, slightly more emphatic.

Best answer: It means the writer can't use proper English grammar. The sentence should be written: Pictures are sent to me all the time. People send pictures to me all the time. I receive pictures all the time. I get pictures sent to me all the time.

Best answer: An Immigrant, per the USCIS, has followed our rules regarding immigration and granted some level of immigrant status. Before that, a person is either a "RESIDENT ALIEN" or "ILLEGAL ALIEN" and the insinuation of some impoliteness is just deceptive. It is NOT rude, mean, impolite to state that a... show more

Best answer: The "to be" part is optional, especially in oral communication. There are slight differences in meaning It is not a good idea. (it is a bad idea) It does not seem a good idea. (I have my doubts that this is a smart thing to do) It does not seem to be a good idea. (it appears that what we are doing in... show more


Synonym for "more important than"?

6 answers · 24 hours ago

Best answer: No. Try: "A number of civilisations (independently) invented paper". But you could use: "There were a number of civilisations which invented paper" Just the addition of that one word makes the sentence "correct", but I still think that most native speakers would use the shorter... show more


Language

Categories