Books & Authors's questions - Hindi iziqna

Why is it important to mention the time (1900's/2000's) at the beginning of a story? How does it effect the story?


What are the best worst novels to learn from? Learning from other people's mistakes.


Can you throw away a book?

27 answers · 4 days ago
Best answer: I share your feeling--and that of most of the other answerers! Throwing away a book is a chilling reminder of times when books have been destroyed because those in power disapproved of their contents. So, yes, donate it if you can. Or leave it lying around in some public place for someone else to pick up. If... show more

Are love stories overrated?

16 answers · 4 days ago

I see it all the time. people twist (infer into) my words as to their own askew-ness. It is a form of prejudice.

I am a US fiction writer and I had a line about a female character investigating a male character and she thought with a name like Leslie and growing up in a rough neighborhood, he must have been a tough sonofagun. A friend who read the manuscript asked me if that was really an issue here in the states, and frankly... show more

Best answer: Queens of Geek by Jen Wilde is about a YouTuber turned actress going to Comic Con with her Tumblr writer friend. Tash Hearts Tolstoy by Kathryn Ormsbee is about a YouTuber producing a modern adaptation of Tolstoy's Anna Karenina.

To and too?

8 answers · 10 hours ago
Best answer: The word 'too' always has the meaning of something extra, excessive. The extra 'o' might help you remember. I'm going TO the cinema tomorrow. Oh, can I come TOO? (an extra person) No, the movie doesn't start till 11.30; that's TOO late for someone as young as you. (excessively... show more


I stumbled across a woman from the 1700s and I can’t find any books or movies on her so I thought I’d write it about her but all I can find is her name, the year she died, why she died (she murdered a child) and her reason for doing so and where she lived but I can’t find anything like how her husband died or how... show more


It's the book with the elephant on the cover and he is trying to get the man.

What would be the public opinion? Would there be any objections (why)? Would people support this union (why)? How would YOU feel about it? Any insight will be appreciated. Thank you!


Does horror books excist?

10 answers · 4 days ago


I looked it up and could not find anything! If anyone knows how the process worked or could list any sources i could read that would be great! It’s for research on a book

"It is a truth universally acknowledged that a man in possession of a good fortune is in want of a wife." VS It is well known that a rich man wants a wife. Are English majors useless?

Language

Categories