Insurance & Registration's questions - Hindi iziqna


Or will I still have to have someone in the car with me with an actual drivers license ?

I am 20 years old with a learner's license and I want to take a driving test in my mom's car but my mom said I have to pay for the insurance. How much does it cost? My dad said I would be paying $1,200 to $1,500 a year. I really want to have a real license soon. How much does it cost and what can I do to... show more

My car is cat d damaged?

11 answers · 1 day ago
I bought a car from a person and he said the car was never in accident. I bought it and recently checked history and it was cat d damaged repaired. can i call the police? or how can i get my money back?

When I purchased my car I owed $500 after making the down payment. So a $500 lien was placed on the title. I opened what should had been a 2nd line of credit with the seller in order to have new tires and a few other maintenance things done to the car. I make cash payments, getting reciepts, as the credit card... show more


Best answer: Good question. Insurance is assigned to the vehicle not a person. So any casual driver would be covered by the policy assigned to the vehicle. Examples - my cousin comes in from out of town and drives my car around for a few days. I loan my car to my neighbor if their car is in the shop. I drive my friend to... show more

We live in Oregon. My insurance company is being persistent about me coming in to discuss adding my licenced 17 year old son to my policy. We are on a fixed income as I am disabled. Also, my son doesn't drive my car. Ever. I am requiring him to get a job first so that he can afford insurance before he is... show more


Just because i'm 19.


Will my car qualify for the exam?

9 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: Are you sure the front and rear lights are blinking ? Usually a fast blinking is a sign that a bulb is burnt out. But it could also me that the wrong bulb was installed. Anyway , it would be fine,as long as it functions at some reasonable speed. At worst, they would make you use hand signals.

I had my driver's license renewed in November because it expires in January and just received it this past week, and the new driver's license expires in July of 2019, has anyone been only given 7 months? Is it strange or was there an error why it's only a few months instead of 2 years or so?

Bumper damage question?

10 answers · 3 days ago
So apparently I damaged someone’s bumper last night without realizing it. Like, I didn’t even know I even tapped the car in front of me while parking, hence me not leaving a note or even checking. I was super careful. But when I went to my car later today I saw that someone left ME a note saying I damaged their... show more

I live in the state of Texas, and I have no idea how to start. I can’t learn with my parents, I need an actual driving teacher. Do I go to driving lessons first? Or go to the DMV first, what is the first step???


I thought car insurance was supposed to help you




Language

Categories