Maintenance & Repairs's questions - Hindi iziqna

Best answer: It depends on the "health" of your car, the conditions in which you drive, and the type of oil you used for the last oil change. Personally, I think getting oil changed regularly is a lot cheaper than a repair that is needed because you tried to cheap out on the oil changes.


Bought a used car from a dealer about 3 weeks ago. Unfortunately there is vibration within the car when traveling at 60mph+ due to the rear tyres being deformed with. (Not a true circle when looking at the tyre). Had the car at a tyre fitter and they say the tyres required to be replaced. I understand wear and tear... show more

Best answer: The manual just TOLD you to do that.

I feel like the worlds biggest idiot. I probably am. I’ve had my car since March 2018 and most of the time I’ve had it, my boyfriend would fill up my gas but yesterday I was rushing after I got off work and had to go get my hair done. Went to the gas station because I had a little less than halfway left on gas. I... show more

What does that mean? I drive a Honda Accord, if that helps. My car is driving fine (just a slight jerking every now and then, but that's another issue i'll get fixed). The fact that it did that then stopped worries me...help?!

Check engine light turning off and on?

11 answers · 18 hours ago
hi! so my check engine light came on about a week ago and the same day i took it by autozone to have them run a diagnostic test on it. it came back saying i needed a gas cap, so i replaced the gas cap and left. i drove it around for the next half hour or so and the light still hadn’t turned off. the next day it... show more

Best answer: its a common problem ..first clean the screen ..use mr muscle glass cleaner ..with kitchen towel to wipe clean ..then use same to clean blades ..apply rainex ...wipe off very thoroughly when dry ..depending on amount of use every two months repeat

I have a 2001 Honda Accord LX and the catalytic converter just started making rattling sounds when the car is idle or when i decelerate from certain speeds (when i go down from 45mph to 35mph). I have an upcoming trip from Anaheim to the Grand Canyon which is roughly a 6 hour drive. would it be a bad idea to drive... show more

I have a Toyota and decided to just keep using Toyota brand oil. So I bought some online. But since I've been buying all my parts and fluids online, I feel bad about taking it to a parts store that I haven't really been a customer too. But I really haven't found another place that takes it (Western... show more

Truck stuck in park?

8 answers · 14 hours ago

This happened last night. My friend borrowed the car and unknown to me, was drunk. I didn't know anything was wrong til this morning when I looked outside and saw a crack on my passenger side windshield and saw that the car was still in drive. In a panick I immediately put it in park. Now it will not start. I... show more

Today i was driving and ny CEL came ln. I brought it to a shop and he gave me a code that said the car was running lean. I drove it for awhile after that and the lights shut off (and no the bulb isn’t burned out). Should I bring it in and get it checked out more thoroughly (100 bucks) or is it a waste of money... show more

Best answer: Cold causes fluids to contract. When they get warm they expand. The simple solution is to put a little more coolant into your car when the weather is cold.

Are front and rear struts the same?

15 answers · 3 days ago
A friend installed front struts on my car. I later realized that they did not have sway bar links, so I had to buy a new set to be installed. Can I use the first set on the back of my car?

Best answer: you get a joy out of not having to pay someone else ridiculous prices to fix something so simple



Differential fluid?

6 answers · 5 hours ago
My car has 226k miles on it, i have never changed the differential fluid, should i do it now?


Language

Categories