Safety's questions - Hindi iziqna

Should I break around a curve?

15 answers · 1 day ago
Obviously don't have my license yet, but should I slow down with the break around a curve even if it has a speed limit? I read somewhere where a person said not to break if it has a speed limit, but do if it doesn't.

I got hit by an 80 year old lady?

9 answers · 2 days ago
I was involved in an accident on the freeway during the rush hour so the traffic was slow. An 80 year old lady switched her lanes without looking because her right side bumper impacted my left driver's side basically where I open the door all the way to the front left tire. I have a few deep dents/bumps on my... show more


IE rollovers on a turn.

I am in the midst of fininshing my bachelor and I wanted to treat myself to an adult purchase and that would be by trading in my already paid off Kia Rio LX. I have had enough with this car, and how slow it drives. Don't get me wrong, it rides incredibly smooth on the freeway, and it doesn't cost really... show more

I had a car crash about three weeks ago but ever since the car crash, I've been having immense headaches. The truck hit really hard of the car on the passenger side of mine. I was thrown forward and hit my head slightly on the driver seat. The CT scan said there was nothing wrong but is it possible to have the... show more

President Trump earlier Wednesday said the FAA planned to announce that the jetliners would be "grounded upon landing" at their destinations. He said that both pilots and airlines had been notified. "Any plane currently in the air will go to its destination and thereafter be grounded until further... show more

I never purposely go through on red light but I was driving towards a pelican crossing and it went to amber and I panicked for some reason instead of just continuing (I was close to the line) so I tried to stop but I ended up blocking the crossing so I accelerated and continued past the crossing, I looked extremely... show more


I am a 20 y/o with my driver’s license. Firstly, I’d appreciate if you guys didn’t relate this to my age and tell me to “suck it up.” Fears aren’t limited to kids. I started learning to drive when I was 18. I got my permit at 17. I got my license on my third try, somehow, when I was 18 nearing 19. I’ve had it for... show more


And should all Boeing 737 Max 8 jetliners be grounded ? The Ethiopian Airlines jet that crashed shortly after takeoff on Sunday, killing all 157 people aboard, is the same make and model as the plane that crashed off Indonesia last year with 189 deaths Officials lost contact with Flight 302, a Boeing 737 Max 8... show more

Will I get good at driving?

6 answers · 2 weeks ago
In general, I'm a good driver. But when in packed parking lots it's very hard for me to pay attention to cars, stops signs, idiots walking in front of a moving car, and cars backing out of parking spots at the same time. It's just too much for me to focus on. Same with busy intersections/rush hour in... show more

Best answer: Welcome to driving! He was out of line - if there had been an accident, with you stopped and him backing into you, it would all have fallen on him. The marks on the cars would tell the investigators clearly which cars were doing what. If it makes you feel any better, you may have given him a free lesson on... show more

How safe is driving for Lyft/Uber?

5 answers · 2 weeks ago
I know regular cabdrivers have among the most dangerous jobs, even more so than cops or firefighters. Is Lyft/Uber any different/safer? I already have a two-way dashcam. How can I protect myself without resorting to carrying a weapon (which is against Lyft's TOS and due to the weapons effect, I'm not sure... show more

This person won’t leave me alone and when I block them they keep creating a new channel like a psycho because this person disagreed with me. A person was driving while recording their child in the car with 1 hand on wheel while the child in the passenger seat isn’t wearing a seatbelt. I said it’s not a good idea... show more

Wondering when people fasten their seatbelt when they are a passenger in a vehicle? Do you fasten your seatbelt as soon as you get in a vehicle? Do you wait until the vehicle is running or in motion? Do you not use a seatbelt?

For example here in the UK max.speed limit on our fastest roads is 70 MPH, yet anyone with a driving licence and some cash can get behind the wheel of a car that is capable of going well over double that speed.

Question regarding left turns?

6 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: You CANNOT know that the opposed vehicle is going to turn right instead of going through. You CANNOT know what lane the opposed vehicle is going to turn into. When doing a left turn, you yield to ALL OTHER TRAFFIC, even those breaking the law.

How safe is driving for Lyft/Uber?

4 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: since Uber and Lyft get a credit card before you pick up the customer and you collect no money, it is safer than a cab driver

Language

Categories