Careers & Employment's questions - Hindi iziqna

Job interviews, help!?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 15 hours ago
So I'm in my last semester of high school and I want to get a part time job but I'm shy and nervous about working and about the interview. I was just going to apply of Shoppers drug mart but then I got scared away after seeing soemething that said I should know about the company and say that I shop there... show more

Can my boss just fire me like this?

31 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
so I work at a pawn shop with my boss and other coworker. just the 3 of us. This past week, my boss missed work on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday because of a "headache"... the store wasn't open because he didn't "feel comfertable having someone else run his store for him".... show more

What can I do with a degree in African-American studies?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 5 hours ago
Go to college they said. It will be good they said. What now?

My boss won’t let me take time off ever. What can I do?

18 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I’ve been a receptionist for the past two years - so I’ve accumulated a lot of pto and my boss will not let me take personal time ever. If I do want to take personal time, she has to know exactly what I’m doing and exactly what time I’ll be back and I have to let her know well in advance. Or she’ll ask me if this... show more

It it harder to get jobs working with children with facial piercings?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 11 hours ago

I called the bank this am but was told to call back on Monday. What am I going to do about work? I just start started on 3/5. As it stand I have no car.. hardly any food and a job that I dont know if I can keep. I've called both the bus a d train stations and neither have transportation leaving Hartford CT... show more

Is Veterinarian a good career?

28 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 days ago
I'm 18 years old in 12th grade and my dad is a doctor and makes $250k per year and she also wants me to make a doctor but I hate people, they are evil and hurt animals, I don't want to help people, I want to help the innocent creatures (animals). I really hate people and it's the reason why I started... show more


I was not selected after going 3 interview?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
I was unemployed for a month without job as I resigned my part time without a job on hand. My manager was a very bad insulting one. I went 3 interview in one month time for a HR Role but not selected. So my friend say that I am abnormal? How many interview you went to land in a office full time role?

Does this sound rude to put in a 2 week notice?

14 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
Due to you cutting my hours I had to find another job with more hours. My last day will be xyz Thanks for the opportunity My job keeps cutting everyone’s hours and then harass us to come in on our off day. I went from getting 35 hours a week to 18. Every time they hire a new scheduling person the hours get lower... show more

What should I do?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I am 32 years old, I served eight years active-duty in the Navy, I got out and got my bachelors degree. I do work full time and make good money but its not a career. Although I am 32 to my girlfriends mom thinks I’m a loser because I don’t have a career yet. Plus they think im not independent becaue i rent a room,... show more

How to deal with new job?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
So I started a new job two months ago in an industry that I'm really interested in. However, there are already miscommunications with my manager, and she kinda belittles me. She'll always claim that she has told me something, but did not at all. For instance, recently we got a request to work on a project... show more

My question is, if she's a lesbian and anti guns nd hates men, isn't she a bigot? Shpukd I man handle her

Best answer: mainly customer service

Job termination?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 12 hours ago
Is it possible to be eligible for rehire after being terminated from a job? It’s been 7 months and when i try to do the online application after I put in my ssn it tells me they’re not able to hire me at the time.

Should parents choose their children’s career?

33 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 5 days ago

Unwanted advances from a coworker, what should I do?

9 answers · Law & Legal · 2 days ago
I work at a small café in a busy, insignificant town so my employers usually only have two people scheduled to work at a time with two for morning shift and another two for the afternoon shift. I'm 17 years old and have been working here for approximately 8 months. It's a decent job and I make really good... show more

What happens when you accidently worked one more hour then you were suppose to?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
The store director always tells me I'm the best worker and that deserve as many hours as possible, but the manager who makes the schedules keeps cutting my hours, I had forgotten that she cut my hours this week, just as long as the number one boss is always on my side i should be good right? It was just an hour

What does “Onboarding in progress” mean on the applicant tracking system?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
On Thursday, I submitted my background check for a new job. Today, the status on my application was updated to “Onboarding in progress”. What does this mean? Does it mean I passed the background check? The recruiter mention she would contact me back if passed. So, I’m curious about this status change.

How do I ask my boss for more hours at work?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 days ago
I’ve been working part time at my job for almost 4 years. I have opened up my availability as much as possible for my manager, and am able to work all positions. I am more than able to work many of the typical shifts available. I used to get around 15-25 hours per week, but recently I have only been receiving 7-8... show more

Language

Categories