Higher Education (University +)'s questions - Hindi iziqna

Can I get into Stanford?

9 answers · 18 hours ago
I have a GPA of 3.98 and I've taken a total of 8 AP classes through the four years of my high school, but I don't know if that's enough AP classes.

So I am going to be a senior in highschool and the future is really stressing me out. I have maintained a good GPA and could get into a university if I wanted to but I’m not sure if that is a smart idea for me. I really enjoys music and would love to pursue something in it. Such as production/business/or... show more

College question?

9 answers · 2 days ago
If I double major and get a bachelors in two areas of study, will that take the normal 4 years or will it take longer?


What should i major in?

7 answers · 15 hours ago
Okay so first off im not being a downer i literally suck at everything. Im only good at school because i can guess and bs most things. Im not athletic at all. I have no retention skills or anything. Im fat so being a stripper is out. I really wanted to be a child psychologist but my parents will only pay for... show more

Do they do ice breakers in college?

6 answers · 15 hours ago
Best answer: Sometimes they are part of a college orientation, but community colleges are less likely to have such programs than four-year schools.

Best answer: Not at all. MUCH common sense is derived from instincual knowledge and/or life experiences. Some thing cannot be learned from books and school.



Can I still go to medical school?

6 answers · 13 hours ago
So my moms boyfriend helped me move away for college and payed for two months of my rent as he was on the lease then said that I stole the money from his account. He pressed charges on me so I’m awaiting to see what happens. I’m 19 and be I’m a pre-med student. I want to go to medical school to become a surgeon. If... show more

This morning, I received my first party schedule that would include houses that cut me. First round, I went to twelve houses (the number of sororities that we have at my school). Honestly, I thought about half of them went well. This morning, I checked my schedule I literally only have TWO left. And it's only... show more

I’m going to be a freshman this year, any tips?? Thanks!!

Best answer: You're an adult. If you want Daddy's money, you abide by Daddy's rules. Or else change your major, get a job, and work your way through school. Loads of college students work their way through school because they want or need to be independent. Many parents cannot afford to support their children & pay... show more

Ok. I m going to school in New York and I m from California. One roommate is from New York and the other is an international student. The international student already have the single bed to herself while the other one seems to not really care.


Best answer: Here's the way it works in the United States: When you successfully complete high school ("secondary school"), you receive a high school diploma. If you successfully complete a two-year program at a community college, you receive an Associates degree. If you successfully complete a four-year... show more

Best answer: I used to manage graphics studios and I have hired many graphic designers. I have never asked about qualifications at all, except I wanted to know if the designer was proficiant in software like Adobe Illusrator or Quark Express. Then I looked at the designer's portfolios, because that told me immediately if... show more


My undergrad is in economics, then at last second, I added English as well. I thoroughly enjoyed both so far, but grad school is much different then undergrad. I have a cool MBA program at my current school, and enjoy the way this private university goes about teaching business and values. However, i dont feel im... show more


Language

Categories